ORTEX forecasts · Track record

85% of calls right the day before the announcement.1

10,302 of 12,133 add and delete calls, every scheduled review since 2018 across 46 indices, rebuilt point in time and scored against the changes the providers published. Three weeks before the announcement, 82% were already right. Plus 72 MSCI indexes, scored separately below.

of calls right the day before
85%
of calls right the day before
of the providers' changes on our list the day before
80%
of the providers' changes on our list the day before
of calls already right three weeks out
82%
of calls already right three weeks out
indices scored, 72 of them MSCI
118
indices scored, 72 of them MSCI

UK and Europe

Every scheduled review, scored against the official changes. Caught: of the changes the provider made, the share we had called. Right: of the names we called, the share that happened.

UK and Europe: index rebalance forecasts scored
IndexSinceChangesAdditions caughtAddition calls rightDeletions caughtDeletion calls right3 weeks out: caught3 weeks out: right
FTSE 100201813185%86%86%85%61%67%
FTSE 250201845877%81%84%88%50%72%
FTSE All-Share201826260%72%56%88%48%71%
STOXX Europe 600201867481%84%78%86%59%73%
EURO STOXX201827684%79%74%88%53%74%
STOXX Europe 50201832100%94%88%82%75%75%
EURO STOXX 5020184090%86%95%90%88%80%
DAXMarch 2024850%50%75%75%75%60%
MDAXMarch 20245664%78%54%71%57%59%
SDAXMarch 20248848%78%52%85%47%61%
TecDAXMarch 20242255%100%55%100%55%63%

Nordics and South Africa

Every scheduled review, scored against the official changes. Caught: of the changes the provider made, the share we had called. Right: of the names we called, the share that happened.

Nordics and South Africa: index rebalance forecasts scored
IndexSinceChangesAdditions caughtAddition calls rightDeletions caughtDeletion calls right3 weeks out: caught3 weeks out: right
OMX Stockholm Benchmark201829462%63%73%72%65%67%
OMX Stockholm 30201823100%100%100%100%100%100%
OMX Copenhagen 2520183194%84%100%88%94%81%
OMX Helsinki 2520182679%85%100%92%88%88%
OMX Iceland 1020185962%54%81%63%71%58%
OBX20188476%74%88%86%86%78%
FTSE/JSE Top 4020251080%100%80%80%20%50%
FTSE/JSE Large Cap20257100%80%100%100%86%86%
FTSE/JSE Mid Cap202521100%91%91%77%86%90%
FTSE/JSE Small Cap20252183%71%89%89%67%78%
FTSE/JSE All Share20251578%78%67%80%53%67%

The Americas

Every scheduled review, scored against the official changes. Caught: of the changes the provider made, the share we had called. Right: of the names we called, the share that happened.

The Americas: index rebalance forecasts scored
IndexSinceChangesAdditions caughtAddition calls rightDeletions caughtDeletion calls right3 weeks out: caught3 weeks out: right
US Tech 10020189198%98%93%93%93%96%
S&P 50020237250%64%81%81%44%64%
S&P MidCap 400202317817%68%54%80%34%67%
S&P SmallCap 600202336135%79%79%80%50%69%
Russell 1000201879780%88%88%87%83%87%
Russell 200020184,36285%88%92%95%88%91%
S&P/TSX Composite201824374%91%87%90%71%87%

North Asia

Every scheduled review, scored against the official changes. Caught: of the changes the provider made, the share we had called. Right: of the names we called, the share that happened.

North Asia: index rebalance forecasts scored
IndexSinceChangesAdditions caughtAddition calls rightDeletions caughtDeletion calls right3 weeks out: caught3 weeks out: right
Hang Seng China Enterprises201813369%73%83%81%73%76%
Hang Seng TECH20184340%100%91%81%67%85%
Nikkei 22520185782%96%66%86%72%91%
KOSPI 200201817480%74%77%75%78%74%
KOSDAQ 150201845477%77%71%69%74%72%
FTSE TWSE Taiwan 50201810094%94%94%94%72%82%
FTSE TWSE Taiwan Mid-Cap 100201834288%87%83%92%70%82%

India and Australia

Every scheduled review, scored against the official changes. Caught: of the changes the provider made, the share we had called. Right: of the names we called, the share that happened.

India and Australia: index rebalance forecasts scored
IndexSinceChangesAdditions caughtAddition calls rightDeletions caughtDeletion calls right3 weeks out: caught3 weeks out: right
Nifty 5020184075%71%85%81%80%80%
Nifty Next 50201819479%78%90%89%85%84%
Nifty 100201817378%78%93%91%86%85%
Nifty 200201831572%78%79%77%74%77%
Nifty 500201883281%76%80%78%81%77%
Nifty Midcap 150201849868%89%78%89%73%89%
S&P/ASX 2020183187%72%75%80%84%87%
S&P/ASX 5020184878%75%84%100%81%72%
S&P/ASX 200201825081%67%76%84%77%74%
S&P/ASX 300201838276%81%86%88%75%81%

MSCI Global Investable Market Indexes

Quarterly reviews, February 2024 to August 2026, each forecast point in time using only information public before it, scored the day before the announcement. The PDF carries the 68 country and regional indexes as well.

MSCI quarterly reviews scored, February 2024 to August 2026
IndexAdditionsCaughtCalls rightDeletionsCaughtCalls right
MSCI World12669%70%33457%86%
MSCI World Small Cap1,07863%75%98069%79%
MSCI Emerging Markets27448%65%52332%84%
MSCI EM Small Cap84146%57%1,03850%76%
All four2,31955%67%2,87554%79%

How a call is scored

  1. 1
    Rebuilt point in time

    Every forecast is rebuilt for each past date using only the data, rules and announcements public on that date. Membership, prices, share counts and methodology are taken as of the date.

  2. 2
    Scored against the provider

    Every forecast is compared with the changes the index provider published for that review, the day before the announcement and twenty calendar days before it.

  3. 3
    A call means 50% or more

    A name counts as called when we priced it at 50% or higher. Names below 50% are published too, at their odds.

Right and caught, plainly

Right: when we call it, how often does it happen?
Of the names we called, the share the provider actually added or deleted. Additions 83%, deletions 87%, the day before.
Caught: of what happened, how much did we see?
Of the changes the provider made, the share we had called: 80% the day before.

Do our odds hold up? When we say 30%, it means 30%.2

A probability is only useful if it means what it says. We group every prediction by the probability we gave it and count how often it came true. On FTSE/JSE, calls priced 0.90 to 1.00 came true 95% of the time, across 663 predictions.

The 0.25 to 0.50 band came true 43% of the time: the odds run cautious near the line and hold up in the tails.

How often each probability band came true
FTSE/JSE index crossings, each review scored point in time. Bar: realised rate. Tick: the band’s midpoint, where the odds would land if they were exactly right.
  • 0 to 0.107% of 3,652
  • 0.10 to 0.2512% of 1,854
  • 0.25 to 0.5043% of 1,257
  • 0.50 to 0.7558% of 832
  • 0.75 to 0.9077% of 450
  • 0.90 to 1.0095% of 663

The weak cells are shown on purpose.

Where a committee picks the names rather than a published rule, the forecast is harder. The weakest cell in these tables is S&P MidCap 400 additions, 17% caught, and it stays in. A report card goes out after every review, misses and their reasons included, because a track record that hides its misses is not a track record.

Every call, every morning, with its probability.

Index Rebalance add-on: $67 a month paid annually ($799 a year), or $99 month to month. Requires ORTEX Advanced. Launch offer: 50% off your first 3 months.