ORTEX forecasts · Index Rebalance add-on

See the forced trades before they’re announced.

When a stock joins or leaves an index like the S&P 500 or the FTSE 100, every fund that tracks that index has to buy or sell it, often billions of dollars on a single closing auction. Knowing the names before the announcement lets you position ahead of that forced flow instead of trading against it.

ORTEX forecasts 131 indices in 22 markets every trading day before the open. Every name carries the odds it makes the cut, the price move that decides it, and the flow index funds must trade, in days of the stock’s own volume.

Published track record
85%
of calls right the day before the announcement, 46 indices since 2018; 82% already right three weeks out1
US Tech 100
98%
of addition calls right the day before, every review since 2018; 96% of calls right three weeks out1
Flow in days of volume
7 to 14×
normal volume on the implementation close, every index measured2

Index Rebalance add-on: $67 a month paid annually ($799 a year), or $99 month to month. Requires ORTEX Advanced. Launch offer: 50% off your first 3 months.

BBOX · FTSE 100 addition · December
Example data
Probability
31%
Odds it makes the cut at this review
What it needs
+9.4%
to 152p by the 1 Dec cut-off
Forced flow if added
£410M
9.8 days of its own volume
A 3.8% fall
takes it to 25%
+10.6%
is even money
Impl.-day volume, last 8
12.7× normal
Short interest
0.8% of free float
Sensitivity figures from a real FTSE UK vintage (4 Nov 2025), shown for illustration.
How an index change unfolds

Six moments. Six different trades.

An index change is not one event. It runs on a public clock, and each step has its own trade, its own edge and its own data. Every row in the add-on says where in the sequence a name sits and what the next date is.
  1. 1 · Candidate

    Inside the buffer

    Weeks to months before the cut-off. The name is near a band, a weight floor or a coverage line.

    Edge: The distance, the move it needs, and honest odds of making it.

  2. 2 · Cut-off

    Rank date passes

    The provider's reference data is fixed. Rules-based indices are now near-decided.

    Edge: Our ranking against the provider's, before any list is published.

  3. 3 · Announcement

    Provider confirms

    After the close. The forecast resolves. The scorecard updates the same night.

    Edge: The report card and the size of the flow now due.

  4. 4 · Run-up

    Announcement to implementation

    Typically two to three weeks. Arbitrage desks and index funds position.

    Edge: Flow in days of volume; crowding from short interest and options.

  5. 5 · Implementation close

    The flow prints

    The last session with the old composition. Volume runs 7 to 14 times normal on every index we have measured.

    Edge: The one robust effect; closing-auction liquidity.

  6. 6 · After

    Reversal window

    Five to twenty sessions. Part of the run-up gives back, on average, with wide dispersion.

    Edge: History by index and action, with the sample size.

What we sell, plainly. The price effect of an index change is small, skewed and has shrunk: over 86 FTSE 100 additions the median abnormal return on the implementation session was 0.0%.2 The volume effect is large and stable. So the product is knowledge of the forced trade: who, when, how much and how likely. It is not a promised return.

What you get

Six views of the same forced trade.

Every view shows the same ORTEX data the add-on delivers. Nothing is estimated for the page.
01

Radar: the trades not to miss

Every live row across 131 indices, ranked by expected forced volume: probability times days of the stock's own volume. A 40% call with eight days of volume outranks a 95% call with half a day. Re-sort by dollar flow or by probability.

Radar · trades not to miss · next 30 days
Example data
Example Radar toplist, sorted by expected forced volume
StockIndex · actionPNeedsFlowExp. days
ARM
US Tech 100
ADD
0.88inside, 23% cushion$1.9B3.7
BBOX
FTSE 100
ADD
0.31must rise 9.4% to 152p£410M3.0
WBD
S&P 500
DELETE · DEAL
0.80completion of offer$6.4B2.3
SOBI
OMXS30
ADD
0.94past rank dateSEK 2.1B2.3
DOCS
S&P 400 → 500
MIGRATE
0.46committee pick; 2 of 5 eligible$3.1B2.1
WIZZ
FTSE 250
DELETE
0.714.1% from exit line£95M1.9
Ranked by expected forced volume: probability × days of the stock's own 3-month volume the trackers must trade.
02

Review pages with the band

One review on one screen: the four dates and the countdown, the tracking assets and their source, and the band. Who is inside, who is on the line, and how far each name has to move. Shown here as it was in the app on 13 October 2026.

Review page · the band · December review
Live, 13 Oct 2026
The band on a live review page: names that could join above the entry line and names that could leave above the exit line, each with a probability bar, its rank, the price move it needs and the chance it joins or leaves
03

Trade pages: the move each name needs

The case in the unit you act on. The price move that decides the call, by when, at what odds; the forced flow in shares, currency and days of volume; and what the last such changes did.

BBOX · FTSE 100 addition · December
Example data
Probability
31%
Odds it makes the cut at this review
What it needs
+9.4%
to 152p by the 1 Dec cut-off
Forced flow if added
£410M
9.8 days of its own volume
A 3.8% fall
takes it to 25%
+10.6%
is even money
Impl.-day volume, last 8
12.7× normal
Short interest
0.8% of free float
Sensitivity figures from a real FTSE UK vintage (4 Nov 2025), shown for illustration.
04

Deals: the off-cycle half

Every pending takeover, spin-off or delisting that touches a covered index: the deletion it causes, the reserve-list replacement where the provider names one, and the tracker flow on both legs.

Deals · off-cycle index changes
Example data
WBD · Offer from NFLXDELETE · S&P 500
Rung Unconditional · 0.80Completion Close est. Q1Tracker flow $6.4BReplacement named by the committee
VTY · TakeoverDELETE · FTSE 100
Rung Unconditional · 0.80Completion Est. 14 NovTracker flow £610MReplacement reserve list: 1st ALW
Every row says which rung of the deal ladder it sits on (proposed 0.30, unconditional 0.80) rather than hiding it.
05

Alerts between reviews

Hear when a price crosses the line that decides a call, when a probability moves more than ten points, and when a review is announced.

Set an alert · BBOX, FTSE 100
Example data
Notify me when
  • Price crosses 152p, the entry line
  • Probability moves by more than 10 points
  • The review is announced
Platform alerts · webhooks for desks
06

The daily brief

Written every morning from the latest forecasts: what is inside 30 days, what changed overnight, the deals, and the latest scorecard. Every figure is read from the data.

This morning's rebalance brief · London 06:45
Example data

Inside 30 days. Eleven reviews. The largest flow is the US Tech 100 annual review: ARM, APP and CRWD sit inside the top 100 with 15 to 23% cushion.

Changed since yesterday. Tritax Big Box moved up to a 31% FTSE 100 call after a 2.1% rise cut the distance to the entry line to 9.4%.

Scorecard. September reviews fully scored: FTSE 250 called 23 of 25 changes.

The band is a screenshot of a live review page on 13 October 2026. Rows in the other product views are example data, shown for illustration.

Track record

10,302 of 12,133 calls right the day before the announcement.1

85%, every scheduled review since 2018 across 46 indices, each forecast rebuilt point in time with only the data public on that date. Three weeks before the announcement, 82% were already right. Weak cells included.

FTSE 100
86%
addition calls right; deletions 85%
US Tech 100
98%
addition calls right; deletions 93%
Russell 1000
88%
addition calls right; deletions 87%
Index rebalance forecasts scored against official changes, selected indices, since 2018
IndexSinceChangesAddition calls rightDeletion calls right3 weeks out: right
FTSE 100201813186%85%67%
STOXX Europe 600201867484%86%73%
US Tech 10020189198%93%96%
S&P 50020237264%81%64%
Russell 1000201879788%87%87%
Russell 200020184,36288%95%91%
Nikkei 22520185796%86%91%
FTSE TWSE Taiwan 50201810094%94%82%
S&P/ASX 200201825067%84%74%
Nifty 5020184071%81%80%
What history says

12.7× volume on the implementation close.2

The last 8 FTSE 100 additions, against 9.0× over 86 since 2010. Across every index we measure, implementation-day volume runs 7 to 14 times normal. Returns are smaller and less stable, so both samples are shown side by side: the two-year figure is recent behaviour, the long one is the base rate.

FTSE 100 additions: the last two years against the base rate since 2010
FTSE 100 additionsLast 2 yearsSince 2010
Additions measured886
Implementation-day volume, median12.7×9.0×
Abnormal return, implementation session+1.4%+0.0%
Moved the expected way75%50%
Next 5 sessions−1.5%+0.0%
Next 20 sessions+3.7%+1.9%
Backtest · hypothetical

3,601 APAC trades since 2018, losers included.3

Evidence that the forecast carries information, not a promise of returns. Every name priced at 50% or more was traded, wrong calls included, entering at the next close after the forecast and exiting at the implementation close, against the home-index ETF and net of 20 to 40 bps of costs. The Nikkei 225 row lost money and stays in the table: a backtest that drops its losers is worth nothing, and 18 trades is a small sample.
Hypothetical APAC backtest by index family, since 2018, net of costs
Family (APAC, since 2018)SignalTradesHit rateNet to implementation closet-stat (by review)
All six families pooledLong adds + short deletes, 20 days out3,60161%+1.95%2.65
S&P/ASXAdditions, 20 days55853%+2.79%1.60
NIFTY familyDeletions, 20 days67964%+2.27%1.57
FTSE TWSE TaiwanAdditions, 20 days18065%+4.30%1.47
KOSPI 200 / KOSDAQ 150Deletions, 20 days31867%+2.03%1.30
Nikkei 225Deletions, 20 days1883%−6.56%−1.99
Combined data

The forced trade, next to who is already positioned.

The forecast says what the trackers must do. The rest of ORTEX says how crowded the trade is and whether the stock can absorb it. Every join is on identifiers the platform already shares.

Short interest, utilisation, cost to borrow

An addition with high short interest meets forced buying with covering. A deletion with high short interest is already crowded, and the reversal after implementation is where it bites.

SI % of free float, 30-day change, cost to borrow and days to cover on every trade.

Options: open interest, IV, GEX, unusual activity

Implementation-day volume of 7 to 14 times normal is an IV event with a known date. The options data sells the trade; this add-on sells the date.

IV rank, open interest built in the review window, and the implementation date against the expiries.

ETF holdings and AUM

Tracking assets per index with the source and the date, and the funds that hold the stock today, so the flow figure is auditable.

Tracking AUM per index, ETF holders of the stock and what they hold.

Deals and corporate events

The deal behind every off-cycle change, its conditions and expected close, with the cited filing beside it.

Deal ladder rung, completion window and the reserve-list replacement.

See short interest and the options data.

Coverage

131 indices in 22 markets, MSCI included.

Forecast every trading day before the open, with the official changes processed before the next open.

MSCI global indices

MSCI World, World Small Cap, Emerging Markets and EM Small Cap and 61 MSCI country and regional indexes, forecast every day; scored over the MSCI reviews February 2024 to August 2026: 70% of MSCI World addition calls and 86% of deletion calls right the day before. Official MSCI, FTSE All-World and FTSE Global Small Cap changes processed before the next open.

Americas

S&P 500, S&P MidCap 400, S&P SmallCap 600, S&P Total Market, S&P Completion, US Tech 100, Russell 1000, Russell 2000, Russell 3000, CRSP US Mega Cap, CRSP US Large Cap, CRSP US Mid Cap, CRSP US Small Cap, the price-weighted US 30, S&P/TSX Composite and S&P/TSX 60.

UK and Europe

FTSE 100, FTSE 250, FTSE SmallCap, FTSE All-Share, STOXX Europe 50, EURO STOXX 50, STOXX Europe 600, EURO STOXX, DAX, MDAX, SDAX, TecDAX, CAC 40, CAC Next 20, CAC Large 60, CAC Mid 60, AEX, AMX, AScX, BEL 20, BEL Mid, BEL Small, FTSE MIB, FTSE Italia Mid Cap and ISEQ 20.

Nordics

OMX Stockholm 30, OMX Stockholm Benchmark, OMX Copenhagen 25, OMX Helsinki 25, OMX Iceland 10 and OBX.

Asia-Pacific

Nikkei 225, S&P/ASX 20, S&P/ASX 50, S&P/ASX 200, Hang Seng China Enterprises, Hang Seng TECH, FTSE TWSE Taiwan 50, FTSE TWSE Taiwan Mid-Cap 100, KOSPI 200 and KOSDAQ 150.

India and South Africa

Nifty 50, Nifty Next 50, Nifty 100, Nifty 200, Nifty 500, Nifty Midcap 150, FTSE/JSE Top 40, FTSE/JSE Small Cap and FTSE/JSE All Share.

Pricing

131 indices. One add-on.

An add-on to ORTEX Advanced. Prices shown in USD, or your local currency where available.

Included with Advanced

Everyone on ORTEX Advanced, at no extra cost.

No add-on needed
Get Advanced
  • Index calendar with countdowns
  • Announced changes with flow and dates
  • Track record and report cards
  • Brief headline and the announced names

Index Rebalance add-on

Active traders, small funds and family offices. Requires Advanced.

$67/mopaid annually at $799
or $99/mo month to month
Launch offer: $49.50/mo for your first 3 months, then $99/mo
Get the data
  • All forecasts for all 131 indices
  • Radar, review pages, trade pages and deals
  • Price sensitivity: the move each name needs
  • What history says, on every row
  • Alerts on price lines, probability and announcements
  • Full daily brief and review previews
  • CSV export of the current forecast

For desks

Event-driven and arbitrage desks that want the file.

from$497/mo
Talk to sales
  • Everything in the add-on, up to 3 seats
  • API with the extended columns
  • Daily files and webhooks for alerts
  • Point-in-time history from 2018 for backtesting

Bulk daily files, custom universes and redistribution are licensed through ORTEX for institutions. See the API docs.

Launch offer applies to monthly billing for new add-on subscribers, through the in-app upgrade. Taxes may apply.

FAQ

Common questions.

What do I need to subscribe?

ORTEX Advanced and the Index Rebalance add-on. The add-on is $67 a month paid annually ($799 a year), or $99 month to month, shown in your local currency where available. At launch, monthly subscribers get 50% off their first 3 months. Manage or cancel it in the app at any time.

Can I trust the probabilities?

Yes, and you can check. When ORTEX says 30%, about three in ten such calls come true. We check this after every review and publish the result by probability band on the track record page, including the bands where our odds are off.

How is the track record scored?

Each forecast is taken point-in-time at the close the day before the provider's announcement, using only data public on that day. A call counts when its probability was 0.5 or more, and it is right when the named stock was added or deleted at that review.

Will an addition go up?

Not reliably, and we do not claim it will. Over 86 FTSE 100 additions since 2010 the median abnormal return on the implementation session was 0.0%. What is large and stable is the volume: 7 to 14 times normal on the implementation close. The add-on tells you who must trade, when, how much and how likely; what you do with it is your decision.

Which indices are covered?

131 indices in 22 markets, MSCI included, from the S&P 500, US Tech 100, Russell and CRSP to the FTSE, STOXX, DAX, CAC, AEX, BEL, FTSE MIB, ISEQ and Nordic indices, the Nikkei 225, S&P/ASX, Hang Seng, Taiwan 50, KOSPI 200, NIFTY and FTSE/JSE indices. Forecasts refresh every trading day before the open.

We need the data in our own systems. Which plan?

The desk plan, from $497 a month, adds the API with the extended columns, daily files, webhooks for alerts and point-in-time forecast history from 2018. Bulk delivery, custom universes and redistribution are licensed through data sales.

Seventy scheduled reviews a year. One is always inside 30 days.

Open the Radar every morning and see which forced trades are coming, how likely they are, and how big.